Society for Pediatric Pathology
Menu

About Us

Officers & Committees

SPP Officers

President 
Sara Vargas

Past President 
Miguel Reyes-Múgica

President-Elect
Charles Timmons

Secretary 
Fusun Gundogan (2020) 

Treasurer 
Linda Ernst (2021)

Board of Directors
Eduardo Zambrano (2019)
Hal Hawkins (2019)
Gino Somers (2020)
Shamlal Mangray (2020)
Rebecca Baergen (2021)
Megan Dishop (2021)
Laura Finn (2022)
Jim Wright (2022)

Committee Chairs and Members

CME Course Advisor 
Lili Miles

Education   
Sanda Alexandrescu (Chair 2022)
Megan Dishop (BOD Liaison, 2021)
Laura Finn (Board Liaison, 2022)
M. Cristina Pacheco (Ex Officio, past Chair; 2019) 

Workshop Subcommittee 
Robyn Reed (Workshop Subcommittee Chair 2019) 
Jessica Davis (2019)
Jessica Hata (2019)
Andrea Nicole Marcogliese (2019)
Veena Rajaram (2020)
Robin Legallo (2022)

Symposium Subcommittee
Alison Huppmann (Symposium Subcommittee Chair 2020)
Jiancong Liang (2021)
Lauren Parsons (2021)
Csaba Galambos (2021)

Slide Survey Subcommittee 
Jennifer Picarsic (Slide Survey Subcommittee Chair 2021)
Alexandra Kovach (2019)
Camelia Stefanovici (2019)
Eumenia Castro (2020)
Bradford Siegele (2021)
Ameet Thaker (2021)
Kate VandenHeuvel (2021) 
Virginia "Ginger" Duncan (2022)
Kristen Thomas (2022)
Aliya Husain (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Damon Olson (2022)
Fellows:
David Metter
Laura Biederman    

Fellowship Committee   
Raja Rabah (Chair 2021)
Nicoleta Arva (2022)
Jeff Goldstein (2020) 
Nya Nelson (Trainee Member; June 2020)
Heather Rytting (2022) 
Nick Shillingford (2022) 

Finance 
Sarah Johnson-Welch (Chair 2022)
David Parham (2019) 
Kamran Badizadigan (2022)
Jennifer Black (2022)
Linda Ernst (Treasurer, 2021)

Informatics and Communication  
Jason Jarzembowski (Chair 2022)
Hal Hawkins (BOD Liaison, 2019)
Guangju Luo (2019)  
Dina El Demellaway (2019) 
Chandra Krishnan (2022)    
Sonja Chen (2022) 
Larry Wang (2022)
Jennifer Baccon (2022)

Membership Chair
Erin Rudzinski (Chair 2023) 
Travis Johnson (2019)
Robert Ruiz (2021)
Xiayuan Liang (2021)
Soo-Jin Cho (2022) 
Chelsea Maedler (2023) 
Elizabeth Williams (2023)

Practice Committee      
Dolores Lopez-Terrada (2023)
Kalyani Patel (2019)
Nathan Shelman (Trainee Member; June 2020)
Ken Obenson (2019)
Patricia Kirby (2019) 

Perinatal  
Debra Heller (Chair 2021) 
Carmen Sarita-Reyes (2019) 
Elaine Chan (2019) nonvoting
Rebecca Baergen (BOD Liaison, 2021)
Mana Parast (2021) 
Avi Rosenberg (2021)
Sanjita Ravishankar (2021)
Jonathan Hecht (2022)
Joanna Chan (2022)
Patricia Kirby (2022)

Publications 
Monique de Paepe (Chair 2022)
Marie-Anne Brundler (2019) 
Hao Wu (2019) 
Nina Tatevian (2019)
Sharon Geaghan (ex-Officio past chair advisor, 2019)
Janet Poulik (2020)
Anita Sengupta (2022)   
Jim Wright (BOD Liaison, 2022) 
Pierre Russo (ex-Officio)   

Research and Awards 
Gino Somers (Chair 2019) 
Jefferson Terry (Abstract Subcommittee Chair, 2019) 
Karen Chisholm (Awards Subcommittee Chair, 2021)
Ben Wilkins (2019)  
Ilana Ariel (2019)  
Patrick Lantz (2019) 
Daniel R. Boué (2019) 
Kandi Stallings-Archer (2020)
Terry Morgan (2021) 
Raffaella Morotti (2022)
Rita Alaggio (2022)
Jonathan Bush (2022)
Mike Covinsky (2022)
Selene Koo (2022)


SPP National Office Society for Pediatric Pathology

1 Parkview Plaza, Suite 800
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181
Phone: 212-297-2196
E-mail: spp@kellencompany.com 

Top