Society for Pediatric Pathology
Menu

Grants and Awards

Grants and Awards


President's Distinguished Colleague Awards and Scrolls of Appreciationa

Year

Name

1987

M Daria Haust

1988

George H Fetterman

1989

1990

John M Kissane Robert P Bolande

William A Blanc Harvey S Rosenberg

Louis P Dehner John M Craig

1991

Camillus L Witzleben William A Newton

1992

Ronald Jaffe Grover Hutchins

1993

John Buchino Joel Haas

1994

J Bruce Beckwith John Fisher

1995

Derek de Sa William Donnelly

Milton Finegold Ron Jaffe

1996

Jay Bernstein Theodore J Pysher

1997

Jay Bernstein Harvey Rosenberg

Robert Bolande

1998

Ronald Jaffe Claire Langston

1999

Henry F. Krous Denis R. Benjamin

James E. Dimmick Don B. Singer

Fred B. Askin Louis P. Dehner

2000

Edwina Popek

2001

Joe C. Rutledge Beverly B. Rogers

Denis R. Benjamin

2002

Kathleen Patterson Ona Marie Faye-Petersen

2003

Jeffrey D. Goldstein Raj Paul Kapur

Kathleen Patterson Theodore J. Pysher

Deborah A. Perry

2004

Virginia Anderson

2005

Grover Hutchins Kevin Bove

J. Bruce Beckwith

2006

Jim Crimmins Liliane Boccon-Gibod

The Paedeatric Pathology Society

2007

Robert W. Novak

2008

Steve Qualman Linda Margraf

2009

Hector Monforte-Munoz, Robert W. Novak,

2010

Lisa Teot Mark Luquette

2011

Ona Faye-Petersen (for her truly attentive and outstanding job as Chair of the Education Committee (2008-2011) including revision of the Manual)

Jim Wright (for outstanding planning & execution of the Banff fall meeting)

2012

Candace Spradley (for her first-year effort coordinating CME)

Megan Dishop (for completing 3 years as Slide Survey Chair—and agreeing to 3 more)

Charles Timmons (outgoing Fellowship Committee Chair)

2013

Sara Vargas

Rob Ruiz

2014

Miguel Reyes-Mugica

Ted Pysher

2015

Sara Szabo (in recognition of her outstanding stewardship of our Continuing Medical Education program)

Megan Dishop (for exemplary management of the SPP Slide Survey Program)

Sharon Geaghan (for tireless efforts on behalf of Pediatric Developmental Pathology and Perspectives in Pediatric Pathology)

2016

In recognition of their many years of service to the Society for Pediatric Pathology, for their advocacy for pediatric pathology in the worldwide pathology community, and for their contributions to diagnostic and academic pediatric pathology:

Louis P Dehner

Deborah A Perry

Elizabeth J Perlman

2017

In recognition of their decades of service in the Society for Pediatric Pathology, their seminal contributions to diagnostic and academic pediatric pathology and laboratory medicine, and their ongoing investments in education and efforts to advance the provision of high quality pediatric pathology services to infants and children, everywhere.

Vijay Joshi, MD, PhD

David M. Parham, MD

Raj Paul Kapur, MD, PhD

Top