Society for Pediatric Pathology
Menu

About Us

Officers & Committees

Board of Directors & Officers

Officers

President
Charles Timmons

President-Elect
Gino Somers

Past-President
Sara Vargas

Secretary
Fusun Gundogan (2020)

Secretary-Elect
M. Cristina Pacheco

Treasurer
Linda Ernst (2021) 

Members-at-Large

Miguel Reyes-Mugica (2020)
Shamlal Mangray (2020)
Rebecca Baergen (2021)
Megan Dishop (2021)
Laura Finn (2022)
Jim Wright (2022)
Raffaella Morotti (2023)
Vivekanand Singh (2023)

Please contact spp@kellencompany.com for any inquiries for the Board or Committees

Committees

Education Committee
Sanda Alexandrescu (Chair, 2022)
Megan Dishop (Board Liaison, 2021)
Laura Finn (Board Liaison, 2022)

CME Advisor
Lili Miles

Workshop Subcommittee
Jessica Davis (Chair, 2023)
Veena Rajaram (2020)
Robin Legallo (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Juan Putra (2023)
Amy Treece (2023)
Jose Velazquez-Vega (2023)

Symposium Subcommittee
Alison Huppmann (Chair, 2020)
Csaba Galambos (2021)
Jiancong Liang (2021)
Lauren Parsons (2021)
Rong Fan (2023)
Alexandra Kovach (2023)
Teresa Santiago (2023)

Slide Survey Subcommittee
Jennifer Picarsic (Chair, 2021)
Bradford Siegele (2021)
Ameet Thaker (2021)
Kate VandenHeuvel (2021)
Virginia (Ginger) Duncan (2022)
Aliya Husain (2022)
Damon Olson (2022)
Kristen Thomas (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Fang Bu (2023)
Ahmed Gilani (2023)
Anna Lee (2023)
Huiying Wang (2023)

Trainee Members:
Lara Berklite
Laura Biederman
Salwa Khedr
David Metter
Lara Berklite

Fellowship Committee
Raja Rabah (Chair, 2021)
Norma Quintanilla (2021)
Jeff Goldstein (2020)
Nicoleta Arva (2022)
Heather Rytting (2022)
Nick Shillingford (2022)
Peter Abasolo (2023)
Haiying Chen (2023)
Amer Heider (2023)
Iram Siddiqui (2023)
Trainee Member:
Nya Nelson (2020)

Finance Committee
Sarah Johnson-Welch (Chair, 2022)
Linda Ernst (Ex-Officio – Treasurer, 2021)
Kamran Badizadigan (2022)
Jennifer Black (2022)
David Parham (2022)
Ajit Alles (2023)
Rebecca Collins (2023)

Informatics & Communication Committee
Jason Jarzembowski (Chair, 2022)
Jennifer Baccon (2022)
Sonja Chen (2022)
Chandra Krishnan (2022)
Larry Wang (2022)
Michael Arnold (2023)
Miriam Conces (2023)
Archana Shenoy (2023)

Membership Committee
Erin Rudzinski (Chair, 2023)
Xiayuan Liang (2021)
Robert Ruiz (2021)
Soo-Jin Cho (2022)
Chelsea Maedler (2023)
Elizabeth Williams (2023)
Trainee Member:
Travis Johnson

Perinatal Committee
Debra Heller (Chair, 2021)
Rebecca Baergen (Board Liaison, 2021)
Eumenia Castro (2020)
Mana Parast (2021)
Sanjita Ravishankar (2021)
Avi Rosenberg (2021)
Joanna Chan (2022)
Jonathan Hecht (2022)
Carmen Sarita-Reyes (2022)
Eric Albright (2023)
Paoloa Bonasoni (non-voting member, 2023)
Patricia Kirby (2023)
Rebecca Linn (2023)

Practice Committee
Dolores Lopez-Terrada (Chair, 2023)
Robyn Reed (2022)
Drucilla Roberts (2022)
Mikako Warren (2022)
Lora Darrisaw (2023)
Samuel Ejike Onyibo (non-voting member, 2023)
Portia Kreiger (2023)
Vinay Prasad (2023)
Ali Saad (2023)
Trainee Member:
Nathan Shelman

Publications Committee
Monique De Paepe (Chair, 2022)
Janet Poulik (2020)
Amy Heerema McKenny (2021)
Anita Sengupta (2022)
Geling Li (2023)
Kerby Oberg (2023)
Bruce Pawel (2023)
Sarangarajan Ranganathan (2023)
Naseem Uddin (2023)
Miguel Reyes-Mugica (Ex-Officio)
Pierre Russo (Ex-Officio)
James Dimmick (Ex-Officio)
Beverly Rogers (Ex-Officio)
Don Singer (Ex-Officio)

Research & Awards Committee
Jefferson Terry (Chair, 2023)
Ben Wilkins (Abstract Director, 2023)
Karen Chisholm (Awards Director, 2021)
Kandi Stallings-Archer (2020)
Terry Morgan (2021)
Rita Alaggio (2022)
Jonathan Bush (2022)
Mike Covinsky (2022)
Selene Koo (2022)
Raffaella Morotti (2022)
Rachel Mariani (2023)
Steven White (2023)
Zhongxin Yu (2023)
Shengmei Zhou (2023)

SPP Headquarters

Society for Pediatric Pathology
One Parkview Plaza, Suite 800
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181
Phone: 212- 297-2196
Email: spp@kellencompany.com

Top