Society for Pediatric Pathology
Menu

Officers & Committees

Board of Directors & Officers

Officers

President
Gino Somers

President-Elect
Debra Heller

Past-President
Charles Timmons

Secretary
M. Cristina Pacheco

Treasurer 
Linda Ernst (2021) 

Treasurer-Elect
Chandra Krishnan

Board of Directors

Rebecca Baergen (2021)
Megan Dishop (2021)
Laura Finn (2022)
Jim Wright (2022)
Sanda Alexandrescu (2023)
Raffaella Morotti (2023)
Vivekanand Singh (2023)
Nina Tatevian (2023) 
Bruce Pawel (2024)
Lisa Teot (2024)
Sara Vargas (2024)

Please contact spp@kellencompany.com for any inquiries for the Board or Committees

Committees

Education Committee
Sanda Alexandrescu (Chair, 2022)
Megan Dishop (Board Liaison, 2021)
Laura Finn (Board Liaison, 2022)
Amy Coffey (2024)

CME Advisor
Lili Miles

Workshop Subcommittee
Jessica Davis (Chair, 2023)
Robin Legallo (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Juan Putra (2023)
Amy Treece (2023)
Jose Velazquez-Vega (2023)
Mohan Narasimahmurthy (2024)
Hector Monforte (2024)

Symposium Subcommittee
Jiancong Liang  (Chair, 2021)
Csaba Galambos (2021)
Lauren Parsons (2021)
Rong Fan (2023)
Alexandra Kovach (2023)
Teresa Santiago (2023)
Sergi Consolato (2024)

Slide Survey Subcommittee
Jennifer Picarsic (Chair, 2021)
Bradford Siegele (Chair-Elect, 2021)
Ameet Thaker (2021)
Kate VandenHeuvel (2021)
Virginia (Ginger) Duncan (2022)
Aliya Husain (2022)
Damon Olson (2022)
Kristen Thomas (2022)
Suzanne Tucker (2022)
Fang Bu (2023)
Ahmed Gilani (2023)
Anna Lee (2023)
Huiying Wang (2023)
Jessica Hata (2024)

Junior Members:
Monica Aldulescu
Natalia Belova
Shannon Kelley 
Mohana Narasimhamurthy
Erik Nohr
Libby Simon

Fellowship Committee
Raja Rabah (Chair, 2021)
Norma Quintanilla (2021)
Nicoleta Arva (2022)
Heather Rytting (2022)
Nick Shillingford (2022)
Peter Abasolo (2023)
Haiying Chen (2023)
Amer Heider (2023)
Iram Siddiqui (2023)
Kyle Kurek (2024)
Hernan Correa (2024)

Junior Members:
Nya Nelson
Elizabeth Rubrecht 
Jessica Saunders

Finance Committee
Jennifer Black (Chair, 2024)
Linda Ernst (Ex-Officio – Treasurer, 2021)
Kamran Badizadegan (2022)
David Parham (2022)
Ajit Alles (2023)
Rebecca Collins (2023)
David Berger (2024)
Kim Hazard (2024)
Nitin Wadhwani (2024)

Junior Members:
Edward Iames
Gary Rose

Informatics & Communication Committee
Jason Jarzembowski (Chair, 2022)
Jennifer Baccon (2022)
Sonja Chen (2022)
Chandra Krishnan (2022)
Larry Wang (2022)
Michael Arnold (2023)
Miriam Conces (2023)
Archana Shenoy (2023)
Mercia Gondim (2024)

Membership Committee
Erin Rudzinski (Chair, 2023)
Xiayuan Liang (2021)
Robert Ruiz (2021)
Soo-Jin Cho (2022)
Chelsea Maedler (2023)
Elizabeth Williams (2023)
Shunyou Gong (2024)

Junior Member:
Anastasia Drobysheva

Perinatal Committee
Eumenia Castro (Chair, 2024)
Rebecca Baergen (Board Liaison, 2021)
Mana Parast (2021)
Sanjita Ravishankar (2021)
Avi Rosenberg (2021)
Joanna Chan (2022)
Jonathan Hecht (2022)
Carmen Sarita-Reyes (2022)
Eric Albright (2023)
Paoloa Bonasoni (non-voting member, 2023)
Patricia Kirby (2023)
Rebecca Linn (2023)
Jie Zhang (2024)
Drucilla Roberts (2024)

Junior Members:
Melissa Blessing
Jessenia Guerrero
Sean Ricciardo

Practice Committee
Dolores Lopez-Terrada (Chair, 2023)
Robyn Reed (2022)
Drucilla Roberts (2022)
Mikako Warren (2022)
Lora Darrisaw (2023)
Samuel Ejike Onyibo (non-voting member, 2023)
Portia Kreiger (2023)
Vinay Prasad (2023)
Ali Saad (2023)
Sherri Bessmer (2024)
Veena Rajaram (2024)

Junior Member:
Nathan Shelman

Publications Committee
Monique De Paepe (Chair, 2022)
Janet Poulik (2020)
Amy Heerema McKenny (2021)
Anita Sengupta (2022)
Geling Li (2023)
Kerby Oberg (2023)
Bruce Pawel (2023)
Sarangarajan Ranganathan (2023)
Naseem Uddin (2023)
Abdul Shakoor (2024)
Christof Senger (2024)
Pierre Russo (Ex-Officio)
Sharon Geaghan (Ex-Officio)

Research & Awards Committee
Jefferson Terry (Chair, 2023)
Ben Wilkins (Abstract Director, 2023)
Karen Chisholm (Awards Director, 2021)
Terry Morgan (2021)
Rita Alaggio (2022)
Jonathan Bush (2022)
Mike Covinsky (2022)
Selene Koo (2022)
Raffaella Morotti (2022)
Rachel Mariani (2023)
Steven White (2023)
Zhongxin Yu (2023)
Shengmei Zhou (2023)
William Parks (2024)
Serena Tan (2024)

Junior Members:

Claudia Salgado 
Nives Zimmerman

SPP Headquarters

Society for Pediatric Pathology
Phone: 212- 297-2196
Email: spp@kellencompany.com

Top