Perinatal Pathology Course


Perinatal Pathology Course is Going Virtual!
April 8-11, 2021

Schedule of Events:

Thursday, April 8, 2021 

  • 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  Approach to Perinatal Autopsy, Michael K. Fritsch M.D., PhD & Linda Ernst, M.D., M.H.S.
  • 12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.         Break
  • 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.      Normal Fetal Histology, Linda Ernst, M.D., M.H.S.  
  • 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.      Pathology of Stillbirth/Intrauterine Stress, Michael K. Fritsch M.D., PhD
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.       Break
  • 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.      Evaluation of the Hydropic Fetus/Infant, Ona Faye-Petersen, M.D.
  • 4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.      Skeletal Evaluation & Skeletal Dysplasia, Linda Ernst, M.D., M.H.S.

Friday April 9, 2021 

  • 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.    Evaluation of Congenital Heart Disease, Chrystalle Carreon, M.D.
  • 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.      Break
  • 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.        Perinatal Neuropathology, John M. Lee, M.D., PhD
  • 2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.        Break
  • 2:15 p.m.   – 3:15 p.m.      Normal Placental Development & Function, Ona Faye-Petersen, M.D.
  • 3:15 p.m.   – 4:15 p.m.      Gross Placental Pathology, Rebecca Baergen, M.D.
  • 4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.        Break
  • 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.        A Historical View of Perinatal Pathology Lecture, Don Singer, M.D.

Saturday, April 10, 2021

  • 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.        Maternal Vascular Pathology, Raymond W. Redline, M.D.
  • 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.          Fetal Vascular Lesions, Sanjita Ravishankar, M.D.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.            Break
  • 1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.            Miscellaneous Placental Lesions, Linda Ernst, M.D., M.H.S.
  • 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.            Acute and Chronic Placental Infections, Jason Jarzembowski, M.D., PhD
  • 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.             Break
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.             Case Presentations/Panel Discussion: Controversies in Placenta Pathology & Medical Legal Issues,  Ona Faye-Petersen, M.D., Rebecca Baergen, M.D., Raymond W. Redline, M.D. 

Sunday, April 11, 2021

  • 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.         Evaluation of the Twin Placenta, Monique DePaepe, M.D.
  • 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.          Accreta Spectrum Disorders, Jonathan Hecht, M.D., PhD
  • 1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.            Break
  • 1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.            Molar Pregnancy, Debra Heller, M.D.
  • 2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.            Break
  • 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.            “Informal” cases and Conversations; non-CME discussion with facilitators